PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated January 01, 2020

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Crosslists, Cross
& Company, Inc., doing business as Crosslists Data (”Crosslists Data”, ”we”, ” us”, or ”our”).
We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy.
If you have any questions or concerns about our notice or our practices with regards to
your personal information, please contact us at info@crosslists.com.

When you visit our website www.crosslists.com, the pages you view are for
your purposes to get to know our company. At this time, we do not collect
cookies or monitor visitor traffic in any way.

When you do business with us as a company that uses our products or our
services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy
very seriously.

As business to business compilers, we collect data that is available
primarily through public findings. The consumer data we provide is from a
third party that has proof of opted in individuals including their own
privacy notice we have on file. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain
to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use
it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time
to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in
this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of
our Sites and our services.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our
services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this
privacy notice as the ”Services”).

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you make
informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Information collected from other sources

In Short:
We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners,
and other outside sources.

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public
databases, joint marketing partners, as well as from other third parties.
Examples of the information we receive from other sources include:
marketing leads, 3rd party opt-in offers and search results. We
will inform you about the source of information and the type of information
we have collected about you within a reasonable period after obtaining the
personal data, but at the latest within one month.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:
We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business
interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with
our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of
business purposes described below. We process your personal information for
these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order
to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for
compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing
grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications.
    We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal
    information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in
    accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our
    marketing emails at any time (see the ”WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
    ” below).

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:
We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to
provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill
business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Direct Marketing:
    Our legitimate business interest is Direct Marketing. We allow
    marketers to use our services to generate interest for their offerings.
  • Consent:
    We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use
    your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests:
    We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our
    legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract:
    Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your
    personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations:
    We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so
    in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a
    judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response
    to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public
    authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests:
    We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to
    investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of
    our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats
    to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in
    litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal
information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party
    Service Providers

    We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers,
    contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and
    require access to such information to do that work. Examples include:
    data analysis, email appending, hosting services, customer service and
    marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking
    technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data
    about how you interact with the Services over time. This information
    may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine
    the popularity of certain content and better understand online
    activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent
    or trade any of your information with third parties for their
    promotional purposes.
  • Third-Party Advertisers.
    We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you
    visit the Services. These companies may use information about your
    visits to websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking
    technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and
    services of interest to you.
  • Business Partners.
    We may share your information with our business partners to offer you
    certain products, services or promotions.

4. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the
purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary
for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention
period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other
legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal
information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not
possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in
backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and
isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

5. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:
We aim to protect your personal information through a system of
organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security
measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we
process.

6. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:
We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18
years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years
of age. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years
of age has been collected, we will promptly delete such data from our
records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children
under age 18, please contact us at info@crosslists.com.

7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:
You may review, change, or terminate your information at any time.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are
unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to
complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find
their contact details here:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm
.

8. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications
include a Do-Not-Track (”DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to
signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing
activities monitored and collected. At this time, we do not track our web
site visitors. Further, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and
implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently
respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically
communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online
tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you
about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

9. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:
Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific
rights regarding access to your personal information.

We do not collect California residential information, we compile business
data. Through a third party we do provide/re-sell data that may contain
California residential information. California Civil Code Section 1798.83,
also known as the ”Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to
request and obtain, once a year and free of charge, information about
categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties
for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third
parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately
preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to
make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the
contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a
registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal
of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal
of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided
below, and include the email address associated with your account and a
statement that you reside in California. We will make sure to take
appropriate action. Please be aware that the data may not be completely or
comprehensively removed from our systems.

For a complete response to CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), please
click here
10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short:
Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with
relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version
will be indicated by an updated ”Revised” date and the updated version will
be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to
this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a
notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We
encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of
how we are protecting your information.

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at

info@crosslists.com or by post to:

Crosslists, Cross & Company, Inc.

678 NW Highway Z

Bates City, MO 64011

United States


How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request
access to the personal information we collect from you, change that
information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review,
update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form
by emailing info@crosslists.com

We will respond to your request within 30 days.